Menu:

Latest news:

Submission deadline is extended to Jul. 31, 2017

Read more...

Invited Speakers:

Lei Zhang

Tim K. Marks

Xiaoming Liu

Sponsors:

Program
Saturday, Oct 28, 2017

8:30am (45 mins) Keynote 1: Xiaoming Liu

9:15am(15+5 mins)

Improving face verification and person re-identification accuracy using hyperplane similarity
Michael J Jones*; Hiroko Kobori

9:35am(15+5 mins)

Fast and Accurate Face Recognition with Image Sets
Hakan Cevikalp*; Hasan Serhan Yavuz

9:55am(15+5 mins)

Toward Describing Human Gaits by Onomatopoeias
Hirotaka KATO*; Takatsugu Hirayama; Yasutomo Kawanishi; Keisuke Doman; Ichiro Ide; Daisuke Deguchi; Hiroshi Murase

10:15am-11:00am (45 mins) Morning Break

11:00am (15+5 mins)

SmileNet: Registration-Free Smiling Face Detection In The Wild
Youngkyoon Jang*; Hatice Gunes; Ioannis Patras

11:20am (15+5 mins)

From Face Recognition to Kinship Verification: An Adaptation Approach
Qingyan Duan; Lei Zhang*; Wangmeng Zuo

11:40am (15+5 mins)

FacePoseNet: Making a Case for Landmark-Free Face Alignment
Fengju Chang; Anh T Tran; Tal Hassner*; Iacopo Masi; Ram Nevatia; Gerard Medioni

12:00am (10 mins)

Using Synthetic Data to Improve Facial Expression Analysis with 3D Convolutional Networks
Iman Abbasnejad; Sridha Sridharan; Nguyen Tien Dung*; SIMON DENMAN; Clinton Fookes; Simon Lucey

12:10am (10 mins)

Dense Face Alignment
Yaojie Liu*; Amin Jourabloo; William Ren; Xiaoming Liu

12:20am (10 mins)

Understanding and Comparing Deep Neural Networks for Age and Gender Classification
Sebastian Lapuschkin*; Alexander Binder; Klaus-Robert Müller; Wojciech Samek

12:30pm (90 mins) Lunch Break

Keynote 2 (45 mins): Lei Zhang

14:45pm (15+5 mins)

Early Adaptation of Deep Priors in Age Prediction from Face Images
Mahdi Hajibabaei; Anna Volokitin; Radu Timofte*

15:05pm (15+5 mins)

Disguised Face Identification (DFI) with Facial KeyPoints using Spatial Fusion Convolutional Network
Amarjot Singh*; Devendra Patil; Meghana Reddy; SN Omkar

15:25pm (10 mins)

Simple Triplet Loss Based on Intra/Inter-class Metric Learning for Face Verification
Zuheng MING*; Joseph Chazalon; Muhammad Muzzamil Luqman; Muriel Visani; Jean-Christophe Burie

15:35pm (10 mins)

Learning Deep Convolutional Embeddings for Face Representation Using Joint Sample- and Set-based Supervision
Baris Gecer*; Vassileios Balntas; Tae-Kyun Kim

15:45pm (45 mins) Afternoon Break

16:30pm (45 mins) Keynote 3: Tim K. Marks

17:15pm (15+5 mins)

Detecting Smiles of Young Children via Deep Transfer Learning
Yu XIA; Di Huang*; Yunhong Wang

17:35pm (10 mins)

DeepVisage: Making face recognition simple yet with powerful generalization skills
Md Abul Hasnat*; Julien BOHNE; Jonathan Milgram; Stephane Gentric; Liming Chen

17:45pm Conclusion & Best Paper Award