Menu:

Latest news:

May 4, 2015:
The program details are online available now.

Mar. 3, 2015:
The submission deadline has been extended to Mar. 16.

Jan. 21, 2015:
The CMT submission website is online.

Read more...

Invited Speakers:

Kevin W. Bowyer

Bill Freeman

Qiang Ji

Sponsors:

Program
Friday, June 12, 2015

8:45am-8:50am (5 mins) Chairs’ opening remarks

Morning Session Chair: Walter J. Scheirer

8:50am-9:10am (15+5 mins)

Towards Robust Cascaded Regression for Face Alignment in the Wild
Chengchao Qu (Fraunhofer IOSB)
Hua Gao (EPFL)
Eduardo Monari (Fraunhofer IOSB)
Jürgen Beyerer (Fraunhofer IOSB)
Jean-Philippe Thiran (EPFL)

9:10am-10:00am (50 mins)

Invited Talk: Identical Twins and Face Recognition
Professor Kevin W. Bowyer (University of Notre Dame)

10:00am-10:30am (30 mins) Coffee Break

10:30am-10:50am (15+5 mins)

Multi-observation Face Recognition in Videos based on Label Propagation
Bogdan Raducanu (Centre de Visi per Computador, Spain)
Alireza Bosaghzadeh (University of the Basque Country)
Fadi Dornaika (University of the Basque Country)

10:50am-11:10am (15+5 mins)

Exemplar Hidden Markov Models for Classification of Facial Expressions in Videos
Karan Sikka (UCSD)
Abhinav Dhall (ANU)
Marian Bartlett (UCSD)

11:10am-11:30am (15+5 mins)

Dynamics-based Facial Emotion Recognition and Pain Detection
FLiliana Lo Presti (University of Palermo)
Marco La Cascia (University of Palermo)

11:30am-11:50am (15+5 mins)

Age and Gender Classification Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Gil Levi (open University of Israel)
Tal Hassner (open University of Israel)

11:50am-12:40am (50 mins)

Invited Talk: Re-rendering Tiny Movements in People
Professor Bill Freeman (MIT)

12:40pm-14:00pm (80 mins) Lunch Break

Afternoon Session Chair: Yun Raymond Fu

14:00am-14:20pm (15+5 mins)

FAME: Face Association through Model Evolution
Eren Golge (Bilkent University)
Pinar Duygulu Sahin (CMU)

14:20pm-14:40pm (15+5 mins)

Head Pose Estimation in the Wild using Approximate View Manifolds
Kalaivani Sundararajan (University of Florida)
Damon Woodard (University of Florida)

14:40am-15:30am (50 mins)

Invited Talk: Capturing Facial Muscular Interactions for Robust Facial Action Recognition
Professor Qiang Ji (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

15:30am-16:00am (30 mins) Coffee Break

16:00pm-16:20pm (15+5 mins)

Mixture of Parts Revisited: Expressive Part Interactions for Pose Estimation
Anoop Katti (IIT Madras)
Anurag Mittal (IIT Madras)

16:20pm-16:40pm (15+5 mins)

Towards Privacy-Preserving Activity Recognition Using Extremely Low Temporal and Spatial Resolution Cameras
Ji Dai (Boston University)
Jonathan Wu (Boston University)
Behrouz Saghafi (Boston University)
Janusz Konrad (Boston University)
Prakash Ishwar (Boston University)

16:40pm-17:00pm (15+5 mins)

Sparse Coding Trees: A Framework for Resolving Classification Conflicts
Kevin Chen (Harvard University)
Marcus Comiter (Harvard University)
Brad McDanel (Harvard University)
H. T. Kung (Harvard University)

17:00pm Best Paper Announcement and Conclusion