Schedule

Monday, September 24th
4:00-5:00pm Welcome Reception and Check-in (light refreshments and snacks)
5:00-5:30 Opening comments from organizers
5:30-6:30  Keynote Speaker

Jose Onuchic, Rice University – Developing Models for Chromatin Folding and Function

Tuesday, September 25th
8:00-8:30am Poster Set Up
8:30-10:00 Protein Functional Dynamics I

8:30-9:00 Carla Mattos, Northeastern University – Intrinsic activation of the oncogenic mutant KRAS G13D

9:00-9:15 Discussion

9:15-9:45 Shachi Gosavi, National Centre for Biological Sciences – Domain-swapping and its design

9:45-10:00 Discussion

10:00-10:30 Coffee and Snack Break
10:30-11:30 Protein Functional Dynamics I (continued)

10:30-11:00 Ellinor Haglund, University of Hawaii – Leptin as a model of the novel pierced lasso topologies; A new class of “knotted” proteins

11:00-11:15 Discussion

11:15-11:30 Luciano Borges Censoni, UNICAMP – Prediction of kinetics of protein folding with non-redundant contact information

11:30-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-3:30 Protein Functional Dynamics II

1:30-2:00 David Beratan, Duke University – Schemes for directing electrons through biomolecules at low thermodynamic cost

2:00-2:15 Discussion

2:15-2:30 Thamires Froes, Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana – The co-factor bound structure of Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Phenazine M suggests a catalytic tyrosine in its methyltransferase activity

2:30-2:45 Ricardo Augusto Pereira de Padua, Brandeis University – How the allosteric drug inhibition of SHP2 phosphastase overactive mutants works

2:45-3:15 Rachel Nechushtai, Hebrew University of Jerusalem – The novel role of the NEET proteins in controlling the Fe/Fe-S and ROS homeostasis in the cells; The genetic neurological disease Wolfram Syndrome-2 and breast cancer as examples

3:15-3:30 Discussion

3:30-4:00 Coffee and Snack Break
4:00-5:30 Protein Functional Dynamics II (cont.)

4:00-4:30 Roberto Salinas, Universidade de São Paulo – Structural biology of the Xanthomonas Type IV secretion system using solution NMR spectroscopy

4:30-4:45 Discussion

4:45-5:15 Joanna Sulkowska, Warsaw University

5:15-5:30 Discussion

5:30 Keynote Speaker

Benoit Roux, University of Chicago – Unraveling the Mechanism of C-type Inactivation in Potassium Channels

6:30-9:00 Poster Session
Wednesday, September 26th
8:30-10:00 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell I

8:30-9:00 Mikael Oliveberg, Stockholm University – Lessons from transferring proteins across divergent organisms

9:00-9:15 Discussion

9:15-9:45 Greg Morrison, University of Houston – Spatially constrained biomolecules in bundled or wrapped configurations

9:45-10:00 Discussion

10:00-10:30 Coffee and Snack Break
10:30-11:30 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell I (cont.)

10:30-11:00 Anton Zilman, University of Toronto – Physics of the nuclear pore complex

11:00-11:15 Discussion

11:15-11:30 Thirupathi Reddy Soudherpally, Universidade de São Paulo – Human full-length GRASP55: Structure, dynamics, and membrane interactions explored by biophysical studies

11:30-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-3:30 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell II

1:30-2:00 Peter Fajer, Florida State University – Intricate dance of troponin. Do spin labels tell the truth?

2:00-2:15 Discussion

2:15-2:30 Marcus Cardoso, University of Sao Paulo – Calcium binding to the CALX Ca2+-sensor domain studied by 15N relaxation and calorimetry experiments

2:30-2:45 Vinicius Contessoto, Rice University – Exploring the energy landscape of chromosomes: Transitions between interphase and mitotic phase

2:45-3:15 Richard Garratt, Universidade de São Paulo – The dynamical nature of a septin filament

3:15-3:30 Discussion

3:30-4:00 Coffee and Snack Break
4:00-5:45 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell II (cont.)

4:00-4:30 Yunsun Nam, UT Southwestern – Structure and Function of RNA Methyltransferases

4:30-4:45 Discussion

4:45-5:00 Natália Aparecida Fontana, Universidade de São Paulo – S. cerevisae golgi reassembly and stacking protein: An unusual behavior for unusual processes

5:00-5:30 Paul Whitford, Northeastern University – Dissecting the factors that govern ribosome dynamics

5:30-5:45 Discussion

6:00 Keynote Speaker

Angela Gronenborn, University of Pittsburgh – Integrating experiment and theory for accurate determination of chemical shift tensors for fluorosubstituted tryptophans

7:00 Closing Comments