Schedule

Tentative Schedule

Monday, September 24th
4:00-5:45pm Welcome reception
5:45-6:00pm Opening comments from organizers
6:00pm  Keynote Speaker

Jose Onuchic, Rice University

Tuesday, September 25th
8:30-10:00 Protein Functional Dynamics I

8:30-9:00 Carla Mattos, Northeastern University

9:00-9:15 Discussion

9:15-9:45 Shachi Gosavi, National Centre for Biological Sciences

9:45-10:00 Discussion

10:00-11:00 Posters Session (with coffee and snacks)
11:00-12:00 Protein Functional Dynamics I (continued)

11:00-11:30 Ellinor Haglund, University of Hawaii

11:30-11:45 Discussion

11:45-12:00 Selected Student Speaker

12:00-2:00pm Lunch
2:00-4:00 Protein Functional Dynamics II

2:00-2:30 David Beratan, Duke University

2:30-2:45 Discussion

2:45-3:15 Rachel Nechushtai, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

3:15-3:30 Discussion

3:30-3:45 Selected Student Speaker

3:45-4:00 Selected Student Speaker

4:00-4:30 Coffee Break
4:30-5:45 Protein Functional Dynamics II (cont.)

4:30-5:00 Roberto Salinas, Universidade de São Paulo

5:00-5:15 Discussion

5:15-5:45 Joanna Sulkowska, Warsaw University

5:45-6:00 Discussion

6:00 Keynote Speaker

Benoit Roux, University of Chicago

Wednesday, September 26th
8:30-10:00 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell I

8:30-9:00 Mikael Oliveberg, Stockholm University

9:00-9:15 Discussion

9:15-9:45 Greg Morrison, University of Houston

9:45-10:00 Discussion

10:00-11:00 Posters Session (with coffee and snacks)
11:00-12:00 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell I (cont.)

11:00-11:30 Anton Zilman, University of Toronto

11:30-11:45 Discussion

11:45-12:00 Selected Student Speaker

12:00-1:30pm Lunch
1:30-3:30 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell II

1:30-2:00 Dave Thirumalai, University of Texas

2:00-2:15 Discussion

2:15-2:45 Richard Garratt, Universidade de São Paulo

2:45-3:00 Discussion

3:00-3:15 Selected Student Speaker

3:15-3:30 Selected Student Speaker

3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-5:45 Assemblies, Assembly and the Cell II (cont.)

4:00-4:30 Yunsun Nam, UT Southwestern

4:30-4:45 Discussion

4:45-5:00 Selected Student Speaker

5:00-5:15 Selected Student Speaker

5:15-5:45 Paul Whitford, Northeastern University

6:00 Keynote Speaker

Angela Gronenborn, University of Pittsburgh

7:00 Closing Comments